Daytona Beach Open 2024 · Analysis

Daytona Beach Open 2024, by the numbers

Andrei Daescu / CJ Klinger won the Men's Doubles final with a 43% chance going in.

Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.

Favourites won
78%
2024 average 75%
Predictability
11th wildest
of 15 events in 2024
Went the distance
27%
season 28%; loser took a game
Comebacks
20
won after losing game one

The finals: what the odds said

Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.

Champions' pre-match chance in each final
  • Men's Doubles43%
  • Mixed Doubles60%
  • Women's Singles78%
Show the numbers
Champions' pre-match chance in each final
FinalChampion's chance
Men's Doubles43%
Mixed Doubles60%
Women's Singles78%

The biggest upsets

Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.

  1. Andrei Daescu / CJ Klinger beat Hayden Patriquin / Federico StaksrudMen's Doubles, Semi-Finals · 11-2, 4-11, 11-721%chance
  2. Dominique Schaefer beat Lea JansenWomen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 11-9, 7-11, 11-423%chance
  3. Marcela Aguila Ampon / Ava Ignatowich beat Cassidy Hoag / Shelby BatesWomen's Doubles, Round 32 · 1-11, 11-9, 11-127%chance
  4. Jorja Johnson / Hurricane Tyra Black beat Anna Bright / Jackie KawamotoWomen's Doubles, Semi-Finals · 11-8, 11-535%chance
  5. Rafa Hewett beat Spartak RahachouMen's Singles, Round 16 · 14-12, 11-738%chance

Who beat their odds

Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.

Wins above or below expectation
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
Show the numbers
Wins above or below expectation
PlayerWins vs expectedRecord
Andrei Daescu+1.9won 6 of 7, odds said 4.1
CJ Klinger+1.5won 3 of 3, odds said 1.5
Jorja Johnson+1.4won 4 of 4, odds said 2.6
Hurricane Tyra Black+1.0won 4 of 6, odds said 3.0
Dominique Schaefer+0.8won 2 of 4, odds said 1.2
Kaitlyn Christian+0.6won 2 of 3, odds said 1.4
Lea Jansen−0.8won 1 of 3, odds said 1.8
Federico Staksrud−1.0won 5 of 7, odds said 6.0

Favourites, round by round

How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2024.

Favourite win rate by round, Daytona Beach Open 2024 vs 2024
This event2024 average
  • R16 (12)92%
  • QF (12)83%
  • Final (3)67%
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate by round, Daytona Beach Open 2024 vs 2024
Round (matches)Favourites won2024 average
R16 (12)92%2024: 79%
QF (12)83%2024: 73%
Final (3)67%2024: 74%

How predictable was it?

Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2024 event. Lower means more upsets.

Favourite win rate, 2024 events
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate, 2024 events
EventFavourites won
IHG Hotels & Resorts Bristol Open68%
Selkirk Kansas City Open70%
Picklr Utah Open71%
Vizzy Atlanta Open71%
CIBC Texas Open72%
Rate Championships73%
Las Vegas Pickleball Cup74%
CIBC PPA Finals75%
CIBC Atlanta Slam75%
Veolia Sacramento Open76%
Daytona Beach Open78%
Stratusphere Gin Virginia Beach Cup78%
Veolia Milwaukee Open78%
Lapiplasty® Pickleball World Championships78%
Select Medical Orange County Cup79%

Wins by paddle brand

Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Dec 22, 2024 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.

Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
  • PIKKL (2)+2.4
  • CRBN (5)+0.7
  • Franklin (3)−0.5
  • Joola (9)−2.6
Show the numbers
Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
Brand (players)Wins vs expectedRecord
PIKKL (2)+2.4won 8 of 10, expected 5.6
CRBN (5)+0.7won 7 of 14, expected 6.3
Franklin (3)−0.5won 7 of 13, expected 7.5
Joola (9)−2.6won 19 of 36, expected 21.6

How the odds work

Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.

Every event's analysis, weekly

Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.

Privacy policy · Unsubscribe anytime