Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open 2025 · Analysis

Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open 2025, by the numbers

Dekel Bar / Parris Todd won the Mixed Doubles final with a 14% chance going in.

Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.

Favourites won
79%
2025 average 79%
Predictability
10th wildest
of 18 events in 2025
Went the distance
21%
season 22%; loser took a game
Comebacks
20
won after losing game one

The finals: what the odds said

Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.

Champions' pre-match chance in each final
  • Men's Doubles58%
  • Men's Singles75%
  • Women's Doubles95%
  • Women's Singles92%
  • Mixed Doubles14%
Show the numbers
Champions' pre-match chance in each final
FinalChampion's chance
Men's Doubles58%
Men's Singles75%
Women's Doubles95%
Women's Singles92%
Mixed Doubles14%

The biggest upsets

Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.

  1. Christa Gecheva / Kaitlyn Christian beat Hurricane Tyra Black / Jorja JohnsonWomen's Doubles, Round 16 · 11-5, 11-83%chance
  2. Dekel Bar / Parris Todd beat Jorja Johnson / JW JohnsonMixed Doubles, Semi-Finals · 11-6, 6-11, 12-108%chance
  3. Jack Sock beat Federico StaksrudMen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 8-11, 12-10, 11-911%chance
  4. Dekel Bar / Parris Todd beat Catherine Parenteau / Christian AlshonMixed Doubles, Finals · 11-9, 12-14, 6-11, 11-7, 11-814%chance
  5. Rio Newcombe beat Roscoe BellamyMen's Singles, Round 32 · 11-8, 8-11, 12-1025%chance

Who beat their odds

Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.

Wins above or below expectation
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
Show the numbers
Wins above or below expectation
PlayerWins vs expectedRecord
Parris Todd+3.5won 9 of 11, odds said 5.5
Dekel Bar+2.7won 6 of 8, odds said 3.3
Christa Gecheva+1.6won 2 of 4, odds said 0.4
Hunter Johnson+1.4won 6 of 7, odds said 4.6
Allyce Jones+1.3won 4 of 6, odds said 2.7
Connor Garnett+1.2won 5 of 8, odds said 3.8
Hurricane Tyra Black−0.7won 2 of 5, odds said 2.7
Mary Brascia−0.8won 1 of 3, odds said 1.8
Rafa Hewett−1.0won 0 of 3, odds said 1.0
Dylan Frazier−1.0won 2 of 5, odds said 3.0
Federico Staksrud−1.2won 6 of 9, odds said 7.2
Jorja Johnson−1.5won 4 of 6, odds said 5.5

Favourites, round by round

How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2025.

Favourite win rate by round, Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open 2025 vs 2025
This event2025 average
  • R64 (3)100%
  • R32 (27)70%
  • R16 (30)90%
  • QF (17)76%
  • Final (5)80%
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate by round, Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open 2025 vs 2025
Round (matches)Favourites won2025 average
R64 (3)100%2025: 76%
R32 (27)70%2025: 79%
R16 (30)90%2025: 83%
QF (17)76%2025: 80%
Final (5)80%2025: 81%

How predictable was it?

Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2025 event. Lower means more upsets.

Favourite win rate, 2025 events
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate, 2025 events
EventFavourites won
Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open72%
Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open75%
Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America76%
Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip77%
Select Medical Orange County Cup 202578%
The Masters78%
Veolia Bristol Open78%
Proton Tucson Open78%
Veolia Cape Coral Open79%
Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open79%
CIBC Texas Open80%
Veolia North Carolina Open80%
Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola81%
Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero81%
Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships81%
Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero82%
Carvana Mesa Cup82%
Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships86%

Wins by paddle brand

Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Mar 30, 2025 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.

Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
  • Franklin (5)+3.8
  • 11Six24 (4)+1.8
  • Selkirk (3)+1.0
  • Adidas (3)+1.0
  • CRBN (5)+0.9
  • Paddletek (4)+0.7
  • Luzz (4)−1.5
  • Joola (10)−2.4
  • PIKKL (4)−2.8
Show the numbers
Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
Brand (players)Wins vs expectedRecord
Franklin (5)+3.8won 24 of 31, expected 20.2
11Six24 (4)+1.8won 7 of 14, expected 5.2
Selkirk (3)+1.0won 5 of 10, expected 4.0
Adidas (3)+1.0won 7 of 13, expected 6.0
CRBN (5)+0.9won 10 of 19, expected 9.1
Paddletek (4)+0.7won 14 of 22, expected 13.3
Luzz (4)−1.5won 3 of 13, expected 4.5
Joola (10)−2.4won 26 of 49, expected 28.4
PIKKL (4)−2.8won 13 of 21, expected 15.8

How the odds work

Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.

Every event's analysis, weekly

Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.

Privacy policy · Unsubscribe anytime