The Masters 2025 · Analysis

The Masters 2025, by the numbers

Collin Johns / Ben Johns won the Men's Doubles final with a 44% chance going in.

Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.

Favourites won
78%
2025 average 79%
Predictability
6th wildest
of 18 events in 2025
Went the distance
30%
season 22%; loser took a game
Comebacks
43
won after losing game one

The finals: what the odds said

Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.

Champions' pre-match chance in each final
  • Men's Doubles44%
  • Mixed Doubles95%
  • Women's Doubles70%
  • Men's Singles86%
  • Women's Singles93%
Show the numbers
Champions' pre-match chance in each final
FinalChampion's chance
Men's Doubles44%
Mixed Doubles95%
Women's Doubles70%
Men's Singles86%
Women's Singles93%

The biggest upsets

Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.

  1. Julian Arnold beat Quang DuongMen's Singles, Round 32 · 11-3, 6-11, 11-88%chance
  2. Noe Khlif / Rafa Hewett beat JW Johnson / Gabriel TardioMen's Doubles, Round 16 · 11-7, 11-78%chance
  3. Genie Bouchard beat Brooke BucknerWomen's Singles, Round 16 · 2-11, 11-7, 11-39%chance
  4. Gabriel Joseph beat Hunter JohnsonMen's Singles, Round 16 · 6-11, 11-2, 11-613%chance
  5. Julian Arnold / Hunter Johnson beat Pablo Tellez / Dylan FrazierMen's Doubles, Round 16 · 12-10, 4-11, 12-1013%chance

Who beat their odds

Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.

Wins above or below expectation
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
Show the numbers
Wins above or below expectation
PlayerWins vs expectedRecord
Julian Arnold+2.5won 5 of 7, odds said 2.5
Catherine Parenteau+2.0won 11 of 13, odds said 9.0
Jaume Martinez Vich+1.6won 7 of 11, odds said 5.4
Ben Johns+1.4won 8 of 8, odds said 6.6
Tyler Loong+1.4won 3 of 6, odds said 1.6
Collin Johns+1.3won 4 of 4, odds said 2.7
Quang Duong−1.0won 1 of 4, odds said 2.0
Mary Brascia−1.1won 1 of 4, odds said 2.1
Collin Shick−1.1won 1 of 4, odds said 2.1
Brooke Buckner−1.5won 1 of 4, odds said 2.5
JW Johnson−1.6won 3 of 6, odds said 4.6
Dylan Frazier−1.8won 2 of 5, odds said 3.8

Favourites, round by round

How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2025.

Favourite win rate by round, The Masters 2025 vs 2025
This event2025 average
  • R64 (12)50%
  • R32 (43)84%
  • R16 (36)75%
  • QF (20)85%
  • Final (5)80%
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate by round, The Masters 2025 vs 2025
Round (matches)Favourites won2025 average
R64 (12)50%2025: 76%
R32 (43)84%2025: 79%
R16 (36)75%2025: 83%
QF (20)85%2025: 80%
Final (5)80%2025: 81%

How predictable was it?

Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2025 event. Lower means more upsets.

Favourite win rate, 2025 events
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate, 2025 events
EventFavourites won
Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open72%
Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open75%
Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America76%
Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip77%
Select Medical Orange County Cup 202578%
The Masters78%
Veolia Bristol Open78%
Proton Tucson Open78%
Veolia Cape Coral Open79%
Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open79%
CIBC Texas Open80%
Veolia North Carolina Open80%
Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola81%
Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero81%
Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships81%
Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero82%
Carvana Mesa Cup82%
Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships86%

Wins by paddle brand

Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Jan 12, 2025 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.

Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
  • Joola (20)+3.7
  • Luzz (4)+2.9
  • Adidas (2)+1.2
  • Paddletek (4)+0.5
  • Franklin (5)+0.1
  • 11Six24 (4)−0.3
  • PIKKL (4)−1.3
  • CRBN (5)−2.0
Show the numbers
Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
Brand (players)Wins vs expectedRecord
Joola (20)+3.7won 60 of 98, expected 56.3
Luzz (4)+2.9won 11 of 18, expected 8.1
Adidas (2)+1.2won 7 of 12, expected 5.8
Paddletek (4)+0.5won 13 of 23, expected 12.5
Franklin (5)+0.1won 24 of 34, expected 23.9
11Six24 (4)−0.3won 4 of 12, expected 4.3
PIKKL (4)−1.3won 15 of 26, expected 16.3
CRBN (5)−2.0won 6 of 14, expected 8.0

How the odds work

Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.

Every event's analysis, weekly

Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.

Privacy policy · Unsubscribe anytime