Veolia Bristol Open 2025 · Analysis
Veolia Bristol Open 2025, by the numbers
John Lucian Goins won the Men's Singles final with a 45% chance going in.
Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.
The finals: what the odds said
Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.
- Men's Doubles93%
- Men's Singles45%
- Mixed Doubles84%
- Women's Doubles90%
- Women's Singles67%
Show the numbers
| Final | Champion's chance |
|---|---|
| Men's Doubles | 93% |
| Men's Singles | 45% |
| Mixed Doubles | 84% |
| Women's Doubles | 90% |
| Women's Singles | 67% |
The biggest upsets
Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.
- Max Freeman / Tyson McGuffin beat Andrei Daescu / JW JohnsonMen's Doubles, Quarter Finals · 9-11, 11-9, 11-95%chance
- Jaume Martinez Vich / Matt Wright beat Federico Staksrud / Hayden PatriquinMen's Doubles, Quarter Finals · 7-11, 12-10, 11-912%chance
- Gabriel Joseph beat Federico StaksrudMen's Singles, Round 16 · 11-8, 5-11, 12-1014%chance
- Jessie Irvine / Kaitlyn Christian beat Etta Tuionetoa / Tina PisnikWomen's Doubles, Round 16 · 11-4, 11-915%chance
- Marshall Brown / Michelle Esquivel beat Tyson McGuffin / Lacy SchneemannMixed Doubles, Round 32 · 11-7, 9-11, 11-918%chance
Who beat their odds
Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.
- John Lucian Goins+2.6
- Marshall Brown+2.1
- Rachel Rohrabacher+1.7
- Gabriel Joseph+1.7
- Parris Todd+1.6
- Matt Wright+1.6
- Tyler Loong−1.0
- Dylan Frazier−1.1
- Catherine Parenteau−1.2
- Jackie Kawamoto−1.2
- DJ Young−1.4
- Federico Staksrud−1.8
Show the numbers
| Player | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| John Lucian Goins | +2.6 | won 5 of 5, odds said 2.4 |
| Marshall Brown | +2.1 | won 3 of 5, odds said 0.9 |
| Rachel Rohrabacher | +1.7 | won 5 of 7, odds said 3.3 |
| Gabriel Joseph | +1.7 | won 5 of 6, odds said 3.3 |
| Parris Todd | +1.6 | won 11 of 13, odds said 9.4 |
| Matt Wright | +1.6 | won 5 of 7, odds said 3.4 |
| Tyler Loong | −1.0 | won 1 of 3, odds said 2.0 |
| Dylan Frazier | −1.1 | won 3 of 6, odds said 4.1 |
| Catherine Parenteau | −1.2 | won 5 of 10, odds said 6.2 |
| Jackie Kawamoto | −1.2 | won 2 of 5, odds said 3.2 |
| DJ Young | −1.4 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.4 |
| Federico Staksrud | −1.8 | won 4 of 7, odds said 5.8 |
Favourites, round by round
How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2025.
- R64 (26)69%
- R32 (55)84%
- R16 (35)80%
- QF (19)68%
- Final (5)80%
Show the numbers
| Round (matches) | Favourites won | 2025 average |
|---|---|---|
| R64 (26) | 69% | 2025: 76% |
| R32 (55) | 84% | 2025: 79% |
| R16 (35) | 80% | 2025: 83% |
| QF (19) | 68% | 2025: 80% |
| Final (5) | 80% | 2025: 81% |
How predictable was it?
Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2025 event. Lower means more upsets.
- Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open72%
- Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open75%
- Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America76%
- Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip77%
- Select Medical Orange County Cup 202578%
- The Masters78%
- Veolia Bristol Open78%
- Proton Tucson Open78%
- Veolia Cape Coral Open79%
- Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open79%
- CIBC Texas Open80%
- Veolia North Carolina Open80%
- Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola81%
- Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero81%
- Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships81%
- Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero82%
- Carvana Mesa Cup82%
- Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships86%
Show the numbers
| Event | Favourites won |
|---|---|
| Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open | 72% |
| Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open | 75% |
| Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America | 76% |
| Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip | 77% |
| Select Medical Orange County Cup 2025 | 78% |
| The Masters | 78% |
| Veolia Bristol Open | 78% |
| Proton Tucson Open | 78% |
| Veolia Cape Coral Open | 79% |
| Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open | 79% |
| CIBC Texas Open | 80% |
| Veolia North Carolina Open | 80% |
| Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola | 81% |
| Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero | 81% |
| Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships | 81% |
| Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero | 82% |
| Carvana Mesa Cup | 82% |
| Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships | 86% |
Wins by paddle brand
Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Aug 10, 2025 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.
- Paddletek (6)+1.5
- Franklin (5)+1.3
- Luzz (4)+1.0
- Friday (2)+0.9
- Six Zero (3)+0.8
- MEHAU (2)+0.7
- PIKKL (4)+0.6
- 11Six24 (4)+0.3
- Adidas (4)+0.3
- CRBN (5)+0.1
- Joola (19)−4.2
Show the numbers
| Brand (players) | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Paddletek (6) | +1.5 | won 20 of 34, expected 18.5 |
| Franklin (5) | +1.3 | won 25 of 32, expected 23.7 |
| Luzz (4) | +1.0 | won 9 of 18, expected 8.0 |
| Friday (2) | +0.9 | won 5 of 10, expected 4.1 |
| Six Zero (3) | +0.8 | won 8 of 14, expected 7.2 |
| MEHAU (2) | +0.7 | won 6 of 11, expected 5.3 |
| PIKKL (4) | +0.6 | won 18 of 26, expected 17.4 |
| 11Six24 (4) | +0.3 | won 3 of 11, expected 2.7 |
| Adidas (4) | +0.3 | won 10 of 18, expected 9.7 |
| CRBN (5) | +0.1 | won 13 of 24, expected 12.9 |
| Joola (19) | −4.2 | won 50 of 94, expected 54.2 |
How the odds work
Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.
Every event's analysis, weekly
Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.