Select Medical Orange County Cup 2025 · Analysis

Select Medical Orange County Cup 2025, by the numbers

Hunter Johnson won the Men's Singles final with a 47% chance going in.

Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.

Favourites won
78%
2025 average 79%
Predictability
5th wildest
of 18 events in 2025
Went the distance
29%
season 22%; loser took a game
Comebacks
42
won after losing game one

The finals: what the odds said

Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.

Champions' pre-match chance in each final
  • Men's Doubles66%
  • Men's Singles47%
  • Mixed Doubles84%
  • Women's Doubles78%
  • Women's Singles96%
Show the numbers
Champions' pre-match chance in each final
FinalChampion's chance
Men's Doubles66%
Men's Singles47%
Mixed Doubles84%
Women's Doubles78%
Women's Singles96%

The biggest upsets

Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.

  1. CJ Klinger / Mari Humberg beat Christian Alshon / Etta TuionetoaMixed Doubles, Quarter Finals · 11-8, 11-29%chance
  2. Maggie Brascia / Mary Brascia beat Jackie Kawamoto / Etta TuionetoaWomen's Doubles, Round 16 · 12-10, 11-215%chance
  3. Catherine Parenteau beat Kate FaheyWomen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 1-11, 11-2, 11-718%chance
  4. Judit Castillo / Wyatt Stone beat Pablo Tellez / Chao Yi WangMixed Doubles, Round 64 · 12-10, 11-518%chance
  5. Andrea Koop / Brandon French beat Augustus Ge / Kaitlyn ChristianMixed Doubles, Round 64 · 11-4, 11-623%chance

Who beat their odds

Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.

Wins above or below expectation
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
Show the numbers
Wins above or below expectation
PlayerWins vs expectedRecord
Judit Castillo+2.5won 4 of 6, odds said 1.5
CJ Klinger+2.3won 7 of 10, odds said 4.7
Mari Humberg+2.0won 5 of 10, odds said 3.0
Mary Brascia+1.7won 4 of 7, odds said 2.3
Connor Garnett+1.5won 6 of 9, odds said 4.5
Gabriel Tardio+1.5won 7 of 8, odds said 5.5
Kaitlyn Christian−1.3won 2 of 5, odds said 3.3
Augustus Ge−1.4won 0 of 3, odds said 1.4
Andrei Daescu−1.4won 4 of 7, odds said 5.4
Etta Tuionetoa−1.6won 2 of 4, odds said 3.6
Pablo Tellez−1.8won 1 of 4, odds said 2.8
Christian Alshon−2.4won 7 of 12, odds said 9.4

Favourites, round by round

How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2025.

Favourite win rate by round, Select Medical Orange County Cup 2025 vs 2025
This event2025 average
  • R64 (28)64%
  • R32 (51)90%
  • R16 (32)72%
  • QF (16)75%
  • Final (5)80%
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate by round, Select Medical Orange County Cup 2025 vs 2025
Round (matches)Favourites won2025 average
R64 (28)64%2025: 76%
R32 (51)90%2025: 79%
R16 (32)72%2025: 83%
QF (16)75%2025: 80%
Final (5)80%2025: 81%

How predictable was it?

Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2025 event. Lower means more upsets.

Favourite win rate, 2025 events
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate, 2025 events
EventFavourites won
Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open72%
Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open75%
Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America76%
Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip77%
Select Medical Orange County Cup 202578%
The Masters78%
Veolia Bristol Open78%
Proton Tucson Open78%
Veolia Cape Coral Open79%
Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open79%
CIBC Texas Open80%
Veolia North Carolina Open80%
Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola81%
Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero81%
Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships81%
Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero82%
Carvana Mesa Cup82%
Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships86%

Wins by paddle brand

Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Jun 22, 2025 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.

Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
  • Adidas (4)+3.0
  • Joola (20)+2.9
  • MEHAU (2)+1.5
  • Engage (2)+1.4
  • Franklin (5)+1.4
  • PIKKL (4)+1.2
  • Six Zero (3)+0.6
  • Selkirk (3)+0.4
  • CRBN (5)−0.4
  • Luzz (4)−0.5
  • Paddletek (4)−1.4
Show the numbers
Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
Brand (players)Wins vs expectedRecord
Adidas (4)+3.0won 17 of 29, expected 14.0
Joola (20)+2.9won 61 of 107, expected 58.1
MEHAU (2)+1.5won 8 of 12, expected 6.5
Engage (2)+1.4won 6 of 11, expected 4.6
Franklin (5)+1.4won 28 of 38, expected 26.6
PIKKL (4)+1.2won 20 of 29, expected 18.8
Six Zero (3)+0.6won 5 of 11, expected 4.4
Selkirk (3)+0.4won 4 of 10, expected 3.6
CRBN (5)−0.4won 10 of 22, expected 10.4
Luzz (4)−0.5won 6 of 14, expected 6.5
Paddletek (4)−1.4won 13 of 24, expected 14.4

How the odds work

Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.

Every event's analysis, weekly

Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.

Privacy policy · Unsubscribe anytime