Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open 2025 · Analysis
Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open 2025, by the numbers
The biggest upset: Riley Newman / Noe Khlif beat Andrei Daescu / Gabriel Tardio with a 7% chance.
Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.
The finals: what the odds said
Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.
- Men's Doubles72%
- Men's Singles76%
- Mixed Doubles96%
- Women's Doubles52%
Show the numbers
| Final | Champion's chance |
|---|---|
| Men's Doubles | 72% |
| Men's Singles | 76% |
| Mixed Doubles | 96% |
| Women's Doubles | 52% |
The biggest upsets
Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.
- Riley Newman / Noe Khlif beat Andrei Daescu / Gabriel TardioMen's Doubles, Quarter Finals · 6-11, 13-11, 11-97%chance
- Ava Ignatowich beat Genie BouchardWomen's Singles, Round 16 · 11-8, 11-38%chance
- Rafael Lenhard beat Federico StaksrudMen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 4-11, 11-6, 12-1011%chance
- Juan Benitez beat Dylan FrazierMen's Singles, Round 32 · 11-4, 9-11, 11-014%chance
- Zane Ford beat Christian AlshonMen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 9-11, 11-6, 11-814%chance
Who beat their odds
Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.
- Callie Smith+2.0
- Jay Devilliers+2.0
- Kaitlyn Christian+1.7
- Riley Newman+1.5
- Eric Oncins+1.5
- Mota Alhouni+1.4
- Mohaned Alhouni−1.3
- Dekel Bar−1.4
- James Delgado−1.4
- Gabriel Tardio−1.5
- Federico Staksrud−1.5
- Christian Alshon−2.1
Show the numbers
| Player | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Callie Smith | +2.0 | won 5 of 7, odds said 3.0 |
| Jay Devilliers | +2.0 | won 5 of 7, odds said 3.0 |
| Kaitlyn Christian | +1.7 | won 6 of 8, odds said 4.3 |
| Riley Newman | +1.5 | won 4 of 6, odds said 2.5 |
| Eric Oncins | +1.5 | won 4 of 7, odds said 2.5 |
| Mota Alhouni | +1.4 | won 2 of 3, odds said 0.6 |
| Mohaned Alhouni | −1.3 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.3 |
| Dekel Bar | −1.4 | won 2 of 4, odds said 3.4 |
| James Delgado | −1.4 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.4 |
| Gabriel Tardio | −1.5 | won 4 of 7, odds said 5.5 |
| Federico Staksrud | −1.5 | won 3 of 6, odds said 4.5 |
| Christian Alshon | −2.1 | won 5 of 8, odds said 7.1 |
Favourites, round by round
How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2025.
- R64 (12)50%
- R32 (42)83%
- R16 (36)83%
- QF (18)61%
- Final (4)100%
Show the numbers
| Round (matches) | Favourites won | 2025 average |
|---|---|---|
| R64 (12) | 50% | 2025: 76% |
| R32 (42) | 83% | 2025: 79% |
| R16 (36) | 83% | 2025: 83% |
| QF (18) | 61% | 2025: 80% |
| Final (4) | 100% | 2025: 81% |
How predictable was it?
Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2025 event. Lower means more upsets.
- Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open72%
- Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open75%
- Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America76%
- Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip77%
- Select Medical Orange County Cup 202578%
- The Masters78%
- Veolia Bristol Open78%
- Proton Tucson Open78%
- Veolia Cape Coral Open79%
- Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open79%
- CIBC Texas Open80%
- Veolia North Carolina Open80%
- Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola81%
- Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero81%
- Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships81%
- Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero82%
- Carvana Mesa Cup82%
- Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships86%
Show the numbers
| Event | Favourites won |
|---|---|
| Pickleball Central Sacramento Vintage Open | 72% |
| Florida Dairy Farmers Daytona Beach Open | 75% |
| Rate Vegas Cup presented by Holland America | 76% |
| Walgreens Open at the Las Vegas Strip | 77% |
| Select Medical Orange County Cup 2025 | 78% |
| The Masters | 78% |
| Veolia Bristol Open | 78% |
| Proton Tucson Open | 78% |
| Veolia Cape Coral Open | 79% |
| Black Desert Resort Red Rock Open | 79% |
| CIBC Texas Open | 80% |
| Veolia North Carolina Open | 80% |
| Fasenra Virginia Beach Cup presented by Joola | 81% |
| Veolia Lakeland Open presented by Six Zero | 81% |
| Jenius Bank Pickleball World Championships | 81% |
| Veolia Cincinnati Showcase presented by Six Zero | 82% |
| Carvana Mesa Cup | 82% |
| Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships | 86% |
Wins by paddle brand
Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Dec 21, 2025 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.
- Six Zero (2)+3.1
- Franklin (3)+1.8
- Luzz (4)+1.7
- PIKKL (3)+1.4
- Warping Point (3)+0.9
- Engage (2)+0.8
- CRBN (7)+0.1
- Paddletek (5)−0.4
- Adidas (4)−1.6
- Joola (13)−1.8
- 11Six24 (5)−2.0
Show the numbers
| Brand (players) | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Six Zero (2) | +3.1 | won 8 of 11, expected 4.9 |
| Franklin (3) | +1.8 | won 10 of 14, expected 8.2 |
| Luzz (4) | +1.7 | won 14 of 22, expected 12.3 |
| PIKKL (3) | +1.4 | won 24 of 26, expected 22.6 |
| Warping Point (3) | +0.9 | won 5 of 10, expected 4.1 |
| Engage (2) | +0.8 | won 8 of 15, expected 7.2 |
| CRBN (7) | +0.1 | won 9 of 21, expected 8.9 |
| Paddletek (5) | −0.4 | won 15 of 28, expected 15.4 |
| Adidas (4) | −1.6 | won 10 of 19, expected 11.6 |
| Joola (13) | −1.8 | won 29 of 56, expected 30.8 |
| 11Six24 (5) | −2.0 | won 9 of 21, expected 11.0 |
How the odds work
Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.
Every event's analysis, weekly
Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.