Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open 2026 · Analysis

Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open 2026, by the numbers

Federico Staksrud won the Men's Singles final with a 38% chance going in.

Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.

Favourites won
78%
2026 average 77%
Predictability
14th wildest
of 23 events in 2026
Went the distance
29%
season 21%; loser took a game
Comebacks
40
won after losing game one

The finals: what the odds said

Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.

Champions' pre-match chance in each final
  • Men's Doubles77%
  • Men's Singles38%
  • Mixed Doubles90%
  • Women's Doubles93%
  • Women's Singles79%
Show the numbers
Champions' pre-match chance in each final
FinalChampion's chance
Men's Doubles77%
Men's Singles38%
Mixed Doubles90%
Women's Doubles93%
Women's Singles79%

The biggest upsets

Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.

  1. Genie Bouchard beat Kate FaheyWomen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 6-11, 11-7, 11-56%chance
  2. Donald Young / Hannah Blatt beat Angie Walker / James DelgadoMixed Doubles, Round 64 · 11-8, 11-915%chance
  3. Genie Bouchard beat Catherine ParenteauWomen's Singles, Semi-Finals · 11-9, 11-418%chance
  4. Augustus Ge / Mari Humberg beat Noe Khlif / Tina PisnikMixed Doubles, Round 16 · 5-11, 11-5, 11-819%chance
  5. Tama Shimabukuro / Yuta Funemizu beat Max Freeman / Tyson McGuffinMen's Doubles, Round 32 · 11-3, 2-11, 11-120%chance

Who beat their odds

Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.

Wins above or below expectation
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
Show the numbers
Wins above or below expectation
PlayerWins vs expectedRecord
Augustus Ge+2.9won 6 of 9, odds said 3.1
Tama Shimabukuro+2.3won 3 of 5, odds said 0.7
Christian Alshon+1.8won 11 of 14, odds said 9.2
Genie Bouchard+1.6won 3 of 6, odds said 1.4
Lacy Schneemann+1.3won 5 of 8, odds said 3.7
Hayden Patriquin+1.2won 6 of 8, odds said 4.8
Rafael Lenhard−1.3won 1 of 3, odds said 2.3
Jessie Irvine−1.3won 1 of 4, odds said 2.3
Catherine Parenteau−1.3won 7 of 12, odds said 8.3
Tyson McGuffin−1.4won 2 of 4, odds said 3.4
James Delgado−1.4won 0 of 3, odds said 1.4
Zane Navratil−1.7won 0 of 3, odds said 1.7

Favourites, round by round

How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2026.

Favourite win rate by round, Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open 2026 vs 2026
This event2026 average
  • R64 (40)68%
  • R32 (59)83%
  • R16 (36)83%
  • QF (20)90%
  • Final (5)80%
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate by round, Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open 2026 vs 2026
Round (matches)Favourites won2026 average
R64 (40)68%2026: 78%
R32 (59)83%2026: 81%
R16 (36)83%2026: 80%
QF (20)90%2026: 78%
Final (5)80%2026: 76%

How predictable was it?

Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2026 event. Lower means more upsets.

Favourite win rate, 2026 events
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate, 2026 events
EventFavourites won
Macon PPA Challenger59%
Charlotte PPA Challenger61%
Boise PPA Challenger62%
PPA Asia 500 Skechers Shenzhen Open 202662%
Atlanta PPA Challenger64%
PPA Asia 500 Sansan Tokyo Open 202668%
PPA Finals72%
Grand Rapids PPA Challenger72%
Rate Las Vegas Open76%
Leapmotor Kuala Lumpur Cup77%
Veolia Chicago Cup78%
Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet78%
Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships78%
Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open78%
The Carvana Masters Powered by Invited79%
Carvana Mesa Cup79%
Veolia Texas Open80%
SXY Newport Beach Open81%
Veolia Arizona Open81%
Pickleball Central Indoor National Championships82%
Veolia Pickleball National Championships83%
PPA Asia 1000 MB Hanoi Cup 202685%
Greater Zion Cup at Black Desert Resort86%

Wins by paddle brand

Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Feb 15, 2026 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.

Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
  • Luzz (5)+4.0
  • 11Six24 (5)+1.8
  • Paddletek (6)+1.8
  • MEHAU (2)+1.3
  • Franklin (3)+0.7
  • Friday (2)+0.4
  • Joola (21)−0.3
  • Engage (2)−0.4
  • Warping Point (3)−0.5
  • PIKKL (4)−0.9
  • Six Zero (4)−1.3
  • Adidas (4)−1.8
  • CRBN (8)−2.3
Show the numbers
Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
Brand (players)Wins vs expectedRecord
Luzz (5)+4.0won 15 of 27, expected 11.0
11Six24 (5)+1.8won 11 of 24, expected 9.2
Paddletek (6)+1.8won 20 of 34, expected 18.2
MEHAU (2)+1.3won 9 of 15, expected 7.7
Franklin (3)+0.7won 16 of 20, expected 15.3
Friday (2)+0.4won 8 of 14, expected 7.6
Joola (21)−0.3won 70 of 116, expected 70.3
Engage (2)−0.4won 6 of 11, expected 6.4
Warping Point (3)−0.5won 4 of 11, expected 4.5
PIKKL (4)−0.9won 19 of 30, expected 19.9
Six Zero (4)−1.3won 5 of 14, expected 6.3
Adidas (4)−1.8won 9 of 18, expected 10.8
CRBN (8)−2.3won 12 of 29, expected 14.3

How the odds work

Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.

Every event's analysis, weekly

Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.

Privacy policy · Unsubscribe anytime