Veolia Pickleball National Championships 2026 · Analysis
Veolia Pickleball National Championships 2026, by the numbers
Hunter Johnson won the Men's Singles final with a 39% chance going in.
Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.
The finals: what the odds said
Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.
- Men's Doubles89%
- Men's Singles39%
- Mixed Doubles54%
- Women's Doubles94%
- Women's Singles88%
Show the numbers
| Final | Champion's chance |
|---|---|
| Men's Doubles | 89% |
| Men's Singles | 39% |
| Mixed Doubles | 54% |
| Women's Doubles | 94% |
| Women's Singles | 88% |
The biggest upsets
Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.
- Andre Mercado / Indigo Dagnall beat Collin Johns / Len YangMen's Doubles, Round 32 · 11-0, 6-11, 11-66%chance
- Jorja Johnson / JW Johnson beat Ben Johns / Anna Leigh WatersMixed Doubles, Semi-Finals · 4-11, 11-9, 11-66%chance
- Camden Chaffin / Christopher Haworth beat Riley Newman / Armaan BhatiaMen's Doubles, Round 32 · 11-6, 11-87%chance
- Adam Harvey / Jade Rau beat Alix Truong / Tama ShimabukuroMixed Doubles, Round 64 · 3-11, 13-11, 11-810%chance
- Kate Fahey / Lea Jansen beat Lacy Schneemann / Tina PisnikWomen's Doubles, Quarter Finals · 11-6, 13-1114%chance
Who beat their odds
Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.
- Camden Chaffin+2.8
- JW Johnson+2.0
- Christopher Haworth+1.8
- Hunter Johnson+1.7
- Michael Loyd+1.5
- Kate Fahey+1.3
- Jalina Ingram−1.0
- Connor Garnett−1.0
- Tina Pisnik−1.1
- Ben Johns−1.1
- Chao Yi Wang−1.2
- Len Yang−1.7
Show the numbers
| Player | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Camden Chaffin | +2.8 | won 5 of 8, odds said 2.2 |
| JW Johnson | +2.0 | won 11 of 14, odds said 9.0 |
| Christopher Haworth | +1.8 | won 8 of 11, odds said 6.2 |
| Hunter Johnson | +1.7 | won 8 of 10, odds said 6.3 |
| Michael Loyd | +1.5 | won 4 of 7, odds said 2.5 |
| Kate Fahey | +1.3 | won 9 of 12, odds said 7.7 |
| Jalina Ingram | −1.0 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.0 |
| Connor Garnett | −1.0 | won 1 of 3, odds said 2.0 |
| Tina Pisnik | −1.1 | won 3 of 5, odds said 4.1 |
| Ben Johns | −1.1 | won 9 of 11, odds said 10.1 |
| Chao Yi Wang | −1.2 | won 2 of 5, odds said 3.2 |
| Len Yang | −1.7 | won 1 of 3, odds said 2.7 |
Favourites, round by round
How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2026.
- R64 (74)78%
- R32 (67)81%
- R16 (38)92%
- QF (18)94%
- Final (5)80%
Show the numbers
| Round (matches) | Favourites won | 2026 average |
|---|---|---|
| R64 (74) | 78% | 2026: 78% |
| R32 (67) | 81% | 2026: 81% |
| R16 (38) | 92% | 2026: 80% |
| QF (18) | 94% | 2026: 78% |
| Final (5) | 80% | 2026: 76% |
How predictable was it?
Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2026 event. Lower means more upsets.
- Macon PPA Challenger59%
- Charlotte PPA Challenger61%
- Boise PPA Challenger62%
- PPA Asia 500 Skechers Shenzhen Open 202662%
- Atlanta PPA Challenger64%
- PPA Asia 500 Sansan Tokyo Open 202668%
- PPA Finals72%
- Grand Rapids PPA Challenger72%
- Rate Las Vegas Open76%
- Leapmotor Kuala Lumpur Cup77%
- Veolia Chicago Cup78%
- Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet78%
- Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships78%
- Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open78%
- The Carvana Masters Powered by Invited79%
- Carvana Mesa Cup79%
- Veolia Texas Open80%
- SXY Newport Beach Open81%
- Veolia Arizona Open81%
- Pickleball Central Indoor National Championships82%
- Veolia Pickleball National Championships83%
- PPA Asia 1000 MB Hanoi Cup 202685%
- Greater Zion Cup at Black Desert Resort86%
Show the numbers
| Event | Favourites won |
|---|---|
| Macon PPA Challenger | 59% |
| Charlotte PPA Challenger | 61% |
| Boise PPA Challenger | 62% |
| PPA Asia 500 Skechers Shenzhen Open 2026 | 62% |
| Atlanta PPA Challenger | 64% |
| PPA Asia 500 Sansan Tokyo Open 2026 | 68% |
| PPA Finals | 72% |
| Grand Rapids PPA Challenger | 72% |
| Rate Las Vegas Open | 76% |
| Leapmotor Kuala Lumpur Cup | 77% |
| Veolia Chicago Cup | 78% |
| Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet | 78% |
| Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships | 78% |
| Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open | 78% |
| The Carvana Masters Powered by Invited | 79% |
| Carvana Mesa Cup | 79% |
| Veolia Texas Open | 80% |
| SXY Newport Beach Open | 81% |
| Veolia Arizona Open | 81% |
| Pickleball Central Indoor National Championships | 82% |
| Veolia Pickleball National Championships | 83% |
| PPA Asia 1000 MB Hanoi Cup 2026 | 85% |
| Greater Zion Cup at Black Desert Resort | 86% |
Wins by paddle brand
Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Sep 6, 2026 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.
- PIKKL (5)+5.2
- Holbrook (2)+2.3
- Luzz (7)+2.2
- MEHAU (2)+2.0
- Adidas (4)+1.2
- Franklin (6)+1.0
- Joola (22)+0.6
- Engage (2)+0.4
- CRBN (8)+0.2
- Six Zero (3)−0.2
- Selkirk (3)−1.3
- Warping Point (3)−1.5
- 11Six24 (4)−1.5
- Paddletek (7)−1.9
Show the numbers
| Brand (players) | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| PIKKL (5) | +5.2 | won 31 of 44, expected 25.8 |
| Holbrook (2) | +2.3 | won 6 of 10, expected 3.7 |
| Luzz (7) | +2.2 | won 25 of 43, expected 22.8 |
| MEHAU (2) | +2.0 | won 11 of 16, expected 9.0 |
| Adidas (4) | +1.2 | won 10 of 18, expected 8.8 |
| Franklin (6) | +1.0 | won 29 of 37, expected 28.0 |
| Joola (22) | +0.6 | won 74 of 121, expected 73.4 |
| Engage (2) | +0.4 | won 9 of 15, expected 8.6 |
| CRBN (8) | +0.2 | won 12 of 26, expected 11.8 |
| Six Zero (3) | −0.2 | won 6 of 13, expected 6.2 |
| Selkirk (3) | −1.3 | won 3 of 10, expected 4.3 |
| Warping Point (3) | −1.5 | won 5 of 11, expected 6.5 |
| 11Six24 (4) | −1.5 | won 7 of 16, expected 8.5 |
| Paddletek (7) | −1.9 | won 15 of 29, expected 16.9 |
How the odds work
Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.
Every event's analysis, weekly
Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.