Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet 2026 · Analysis

Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet 2026, by the numbers

Eric Oncins / Hurricane Tyra Black won the Mixed Doubles final with a 17% chance going in.

Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.

Favourites won
78%
2026 average 77%
Predictability
12th wildest
of 23 events in 2026
Went the distance
28%
season 21%; loser took a game
Comebacks
34
won after losing game one

The finals: what the odds said

Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.

Champions' pre-match chance in each final
  • Men's Doubles90%
  • Men's Singles76%
  • Mixed Doubles17%
  • Women's Doubles41%
  • Women's Singles64%
Show the numbers
Champions' pre-match chance in each final
FinalChampion's chance
Men's Doubles90%
Men's Singles76%
Mixed Doubles17%
Women's Doubles41%
Women's Singles64%

The biggest upsets

Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.

  1. Brandon French beat Dylan FrazierMen's Singles, Round 32 · 9-11, 11-9, 11-88%chance
  2. JW Johnson beat Ben JohnsMen's Singles, Round 32 · 11-8, 11-715%chance
  3. Jack Sock beat Christopher HaworthMen's Singles, Quarter Finals · 11-7, 7-11, 11-516%chance
  4. Braden Jacobson beat Tyson McGuffinMen's Singles, Round 64 · 2-11, 12-10, 11-016%chance
  5. Eric Oncins / Hurricane Tyra Black beat Jorja Johnson / JW JohnsonMixed Doubles, Finals · 11-7, 6-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-817%chance

Who beat their odds

Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.

Wins above or below expectation
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
Show the numbers
Wins above or below expectation
PlayerWins vs expectedRecord
Tama Shimabukuro+1.9won 4 of 7, odds said 2.1
Hurricane Tyra Black+1.8won 7 of 8, odds said 5.2
Zane Ford+1.7won 4 of 5, odds said 2.3
Troy Akin+1.5won 2 of 3, odds said 0.5
Pablo Tellez+1.5won 3 of 5, odds said 1.5
Brandon French+1.3won 2 of 4, odds said 0.7
Collin Johns−1.1won 1 of 3, odds said 2.1
Lea Jansen−1.1won 4 of 7, odds said 5.1
Tom Protzek−1.4won 1 of 4, odds said 2.4
Donald Young−1.4won 0 of 3, odds said 1.4
Adam Harvey−1.7won 0 of 3, odds said 1.7
Dylan Frazier−1.9won 2 of 5, odds said 3.9

Favourites, round by round

How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2026.

Favourite win rate by round, Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet 2026 vs 2026
This event2026 average
  • R64 (18)50%
  • R32 (49)82%
  • R16 (36)94%
  • QF (19)68%
  • Final (5)60%
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate by round, Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet 2026 vs 2026
Round (matches)Favourites won2026 average
R64 (18)50%2026: 78%
R32 (49)82%2026: 81%
R16 (36)94%2026: 80%
QF (19)68%2026: 78%
Final (5)60%2026: 76%

How predictable was it?

Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2026 event. Lower means more upsets.

Favourite win rate, 2026 events
Show the numbers
Favourite win rate, 2026 events
EventFavourites won
Macon PPA Challenger59%
Charlotte PPA Challenger61%
Boise PPA Challenger62%
PPA Asia 500 Skechers Shenzhen Open 202662%
Atlanta PPA Challenger64%
PPA Asia 500 Sansan Tokyo Open 202668%
PPA Finals72%
Grand Rapids PPA Challenger72%
Rate Las Vegas Open76%
Leapmotor Kuala Lumpur Cup77%
Veolia Chicago Cup78%
Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet78%
Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships78%
Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open78%
The Carvana Masters Powered by Invited79%
Carvana Mesa Cup79%
Veolia Texas Open80%
SXY Newport Beach Open81%
Veolia Arizona Open81%
Pickleball Central Indoor National Championships82%
Veolia Pickleball National Championships83%
PPA Asia 1000 MB Hanoi Cup 202685%
Greater Zion Cup at Black Desert Resort86%

Wins by paddle brand

Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of Apr 19, 2026 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.

Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
More wins than expectedFewer than expected
  • PIKKL (4)+2.8
  • Luzz (6)+2.6
  • Engage (2)+1.4
  • Franklin (3)+0.9
  • Six Zero (4)+0.5
  • CRBN (4)+0.4
  • Adidas (3)+0.2
  • Friday (2)−0.2
  • Selkirk (2)−0.5
  • Joola (17)−1.6
  • MEHAU (2)−2.0
  • 11Six24 (5)−2.1
  • Paddletek (5)−2.1
Show the numbers
Wins vs expected by current paddle brand
Brand (players)Wins vs expectedRecord
PIKKL (4)+2.8won 25 of 34, expected 22.2
Luzz (6)+2.6won 16 of 29, expected 13.4
Engage (2)+1.4won 9 of 14, expected 7.6
Franklin (3)+0.9won 13 of 18, expected 12.1
Six Zero (4)+0.5won 5 of 13, expected 4.5
CRBN (4)+0.4won 11 of 20, expected 10.6
Adidas (3)+0.2won 8 of 14, expected 7.8
Friday (2)−0.2won 7 of 11, expected 7.2
Selkirk (2)−0.5won 5 of 11, expected 5.5
Joola (17)−1.6won 51 of 88, expected 52.6
MEHAU (2)−2.0won 4 of 10, expected 6.0
11Six24 (5)−2.1won 6 of 18, expected 8.1
Paddletek (5)−2.1won 4 of 14, expected 6.1

How the odds work

Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.

Every event's analysis, weekly

Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.

Privacy policy · Unsubscribe anytime