Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships 2026 · Analysis
Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships 2026, by the numbers
The biggest upset: Tama Shimabukuro beat Federico Staksrud with a 5% chance.
Every number here comes from PickleFitter Ratings as they stood before each match, replayed across every PPA Tour match since June 2023. For the results themselves, see the event page.
The finals: what the odds said
Each champion's chance of winning the final, before it started.
- Men's Doubles99%
- Men's Singles94%
- Mixed Doubles91%
- Women's Doubles93%
- Women's Singles91%
Show the numbers
| Final | Champion's chance |
|---|---|
| Men's Doubles | 99% |
| Men's Singles | 94% |
| Mixed Doubles | 91% |
| Women's Doubles | 93% |
| Women's Singles | 91% |
The biggest upsets
Main-draw wins with the lowest pre-match chance.
- Tama Shimabukuro beat Federico StaksrudMen's Singles, Round 16 · 6-11, 11-8, 11-95%chance
- Yuta Funemizu / Tama Shimabukuro beat Christian Alshon / Hayden PatriquinMen's Doubles, Round 16 · 4-11, 11-5, 11-85%chance
- Connor Garnett / Roscoe Bellamy beat CJ Klinger / JW JohnsonMen's Doubles, Round 16 · 4-11, 12-10, 11-45%chance
- Donald Young beat Christian AlshonMen's Singles, Round 32 · 11-5, 11-97%chance
- Tama Shimabukuro beat Hunter JohnsonMen's Singles, Semi-Finals · 11-7, 8-11, 11-17%chance
Who beat their odds
Main-draw wins minus the wins the pre-match odds expected, for players with three or more rated matches.
- Tama Shimabukuro+6.3
- Connor Garnett+3.6
- Donald Young+2.7
- Roscoe Bellamy+2.6
- Yuta Funemizu+2.5
- Sahra Dennehy+1.9
- Christian Alshon−0.9
- Yates Johnson−1.1
- JW Johnson−1.2
- James Delgado−1.2
- Genie Erokhina−1.3
- Jaume Martinez Vich−1.6
Show the numbers
| Player | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Tama Shimabukuro | +6.3 | won 10 of 14, odds said 3.7 |
| Connor Garnett | +3.6 | won 9 of 12, odds said 5.4 |
| Donald Young | +2.7 | won 5 of 8, odds said 2.3 |
| Roscoe Bellamy | +2.6 | won 7 of 10, odds said 4.4 |
| Yuta Funemizu | +2.5 | won 5 of 7, odds said 2.5 |
| Sahra Dennehy | +1.9 | won 4 of 7, odds said 2.1 |
| Christian Alshon | −0.9 | won 4 of 7, odds said 4.9 |
| Yates Johnson | −1.1 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.1 |
| JW Johnson | −1.2 | won 5 of 8, odds said 6.2 |
| James Delgado | −1.2 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.2 |
| Genie Erokhina | −1.3 | won 0 of 3, odds said 1.3 |
| Jaume Martinez Vich | −1.6 | won 2 of 5, odds said 3.6 |
Favourites, round by round
How often the higher-rated side won in each round, against all of 2026.
- R128 (9)78%
- R64 (63)76%
- R32 (69)83%
- R16 (36)69%
- QF (19)79%
- Final (5)100%
Show the numbers
| Round (matches) | Favourites won | 2026 average |
|---|---|---|
| R128 (9) | 78% | 2026: 77% |
| R64 (63) | 76% | 2026: 78% |
| R32 (69) | 83% | 2026: 81% |
| R16 (36) | 69% | 2026: 80% |
| QF (19) | 79% | 2026: 78% |
| Final (5) | 100% | 2026: 76% |
How predictable was it?
Share of rated main-draw matches won by the favourite, every 2026 event. Lower means more upsets.
- Macon PPA Challenger59%
- Charlotte PPA Challenger61%
- Boise PPA Challenger62%
- PPA Asia 500 Skechers Shenzhen Open 202662%
- Atlanta PPA Challenger64%
- PPA Asia 500 Sansan Tokyo Open 202668%
- PPA Finals72%
- Grand Rapids PPA Challenger72%
- Rate Las Vegas Open76%
- Leapmotor Kuala Lumpur Cup77%
- Veolia Chicago Cup78%
- Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet78%
- Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships78%
- Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open78%
- The Carvana Masters Powered by Invited79%
- Carvana Mesa Cup79%
- Veolia Texas Open80%
- SXY Newport Beach Open81%
- Veolia Arizona Open81%
- Pickleball Central Indoor National Championships82%
- Veolia Pickleball National Championships83%
- PPA Asia 1000 MB Hanoi Cup 202685%
- Greater Zion Cup at Black Desert Resort86%
Show the numbers
| Event | Favourites won |
|---|---|
| Macon PPA Challenger | 59% |
| Charlotte PPA Challenger | 61% |
| Boise PPA Challenger | 62% |
| PPA Asia 500 Skechers Shenzhen Open 2026 | 62% |
| Atlanta PPA Challenger | 64% |
| PPA Asia 500 Sansan Tokyo Open 2026 | 68% |
| PPA Finals | 72% |
| Grand Rapids PPA Challenger | 72% |
| Rate Las Vegas Open | 76% |
| Leapmotor Kuala Lumpur Cup | 77% |
| Veolia Chicago Cup | 78% |
| Fasenra Sacramento Open presented by Zimmer Biomet | 78% |
| Veolia Atlanta Pickleball Championships | 78% |
| Zimmer Biomet Cape Coral Open | 78% |
| The Carvana Masters Powered by Invited | 79% |
| Carvana Mesa Cup | 79% |
| Veolia Texas Open | 80% |
| SXY Newport Beach Open | 81% |
| Veolia Arizona Open | 81% |
| Pickleball Central Indoor National Championships | 82% |
| Veolia Pickleball National Championships | 83% |
| PPA Asia 1000 MB Hanoi Cup 2026 | 85% |
| Greater Zion Cup at Black Desert Resort | 86% |
Wins by paddle brand
Main-draw wins against what the players' ratings expected, grouped by the brand each player plays now (from their tour profile, as of May 3, 2026 or later). A few players can swing a brand, and nobody's paddle wins matches by itself: read it as who had a good week, not which paddle is better.
- Luzz (7)+10.0
- CRBN (8)+1.7
- Friday (2)+1.5
- Paddletek (8)+1.0
- 11Six24 (5)+0.9
- Facolos (1)+0.4
- Engage (2)+0.3
- MEHAU (2)−0.8
- Six Zero (4)−0.8
- PIKKL (5)−1.3
- Franklin (6)−1.6
- Adidas (4)−2.4
- Joola (20)−2.8
Show the numbers
| Brand (players) | Wins vs expected | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Luzz (7) | +10.0 | won 31 of 47, expected 21.0 |
| CRBN (8) | +1.7 | won 16 of 31, expected 14.3 |
| Friday (2) | +1.5 | won 9 of 12, expected 7.5 |
| Paddletek (8) | +1.0 | won 17 of 35, expected 16.0 |
| 11Six24 (5) | +0.9 | won 9 of 21, expected 8.1 |
| Facolos (1) | +0.4 | won 8 of 10, expected 7.6 |
| Engage (2) | +0.3 | won 8 of 13, expected 7.7 |
| MEHAU (2) | −0.8 | won 8 of 15, expected 8.8 |
| Six Zero (4) | −0.8 | won 5 of 14, expected 5.8 |
| PIKKL (5) | −1.3 | won 18 of 30, expected 19.3 |
| Franklin (6) | −1.6 | won 28 of 38, expected 29.6 |
| Adidas (4) | −2.4 | won 7 of 17, expected 9.4 |
| Joola (20) | −2.8 | won 65 of 107, expected 67.8 |
How the odds work
Before each match we take each side's PickleFitter Rating (doubles teams average their two players) and turn the gap into a chance of winning. Only matches where every player had at least 20 rated matches count. Since 2025 the favourite has won 77% of 5,981 such matches, and the odds are calibrated: when they say 75%, the favourite wins about 75% of the time. More on our methodology.
Every event's analysis, weekly
Upsets, odds and who beat them, plus results and paddle news, in one free weekly email. We're starting soon: join now to get the first issue.